CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M87178

Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
UTi, United States, Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene filled with chopped strand and glass fiber from Australia.

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated September 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for item number GC30H283. The item is a plastic molding compound consisting of 70% homopolymer polypropylene and 30% strand and glass fiber for use in molding a washing machine part.

The applicable subheading for the homopolymer polypropylene filled with chopped strand and glass fiber will be 3902.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polypropylene, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3902.10.0000, HTSUS, which are considered originating in the territory of Australia or of the United States, or both, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (UAFTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division